N.I. Shetland Pony Group

Established in 1991 

 

Northern Ireland Shetland Group Show

September 2009

 Knockagh View Equestrian Centre


SHETLAND RESULTS

Judge: Mrs L. Cave

Shetland Yearling.

1. Cranford Dan Dare                             Tony Bell

2. Glenlough Persuasion                         Glenlough Stud

3. Bally Bliss�s Moonlight Dreamer       Daphne Hall

 

Shetland 2/3 Years Old

1. Beltoy Cilver Cloud                         Tony Bell

2. Carajane Showman                           Helen Coxan

3. Carajane Spoonful                            Daphne Hall

 

Shetland Entire 4 Years Old Or Over

1. Beltoy Rising Pride                           S&M McDonald

2. Southernwood Tempest                     Helen Coxan

3. Wells Prince                                     Glenlough Stud

 

Yeld Mare 4 Years Old or Over

1. Kensons Naomi                                Tony Wheeler

2. Beltoy Perfection                              Tony Bell

3. Barns Rosanna                                  Tony Bell

 

Brood Mare 4 Years Old or Over

1. Beltoy Stelrose                                 Tony Bell

2. Glenlough Penny                               Glenlough Stud

3. Scribble of Auckhorn                        Daphne Hall

 

Foal

1. Beltoy Steltarnia                               Tony Bell

2. Toby                                                 Daphne Hall

3. Wildways Adonis                             Sharon Cumberland

 

Shetland Gelding 4 Years Old or Over

1. Beltoy Regal                                     Pam Harris

2. Clothie Night Hascosay                    Glenlough Stud

3. Beltoy Rembrandt                             Pam Harris

 

Miniature Open Any Age or Sex

1. Bally Bliss�s Moonlight Dreamer       Daphne Hall

 

Newcomers Class

1. Gatebeck Crystal Glen                      Sara-Jane Gregg

2. Beltoy Rembrandt                             K Walker

3. Edern Galswyn                                 Liz Porter

 

 

 

Shetland Pony Coloured

1. Beltoy Panache                                 Tony Bell

2. Beltoy Regal                                     Pam Harris

3. Beltoy Remus                                   Tony Wheeler

 

Novice Pony 1/2/3 Years Old

1. Beltoy Cluain Meala                        Oonagh Rooney

 

Novice Pony 4 Years Old or Over   

1. Lotuspoint Ashley                             Sharon Cumberland

 

Lead Rein

1. Edern Glaswyn                                 Niamh Porter-Payne

2. Clothie Night Hascosay                    Todd Cumberland

3. Gatebeck Crystal Glen                      Jessica Gregg

 

Open Ridden

1. Barns Rosanna                                  Hannah Thompson

2. Beltoy Rising Pride                           Sophie McDonald

3. Edern Glaswyn                                 Niamh Porter-Payne

 

Young Handler Under 10 Years Old

1. Hannah Thompson

2. Todd Cumberland

3. Kyle Cumberland

 

Young Handler 10 � 16 Years Old

1. Michelle Cumberland

2. Sophie McDonald

3. Josh Walker

 

Shetland Driven

1. Beltoy Royalist                                 Pam Harris

2. Clothie Night Hascosay                    Jackie Bell

3. Beltoy Remus                                   Tony Wheeler

 

Young Handler Championship

Champion                               Michelle Cumberland

Reserve Champion                Hannah Thompson

 

Novice Championship

Champion                               Beltoy Cluain Meala

Reserve Champion                Lotuspoint Ashley

 

Junior Championship

Champion                               Beltoy Cilver Cloud

Reserve Champion                Carajane Showman

 

Overall Championship

Champion                               Beltoy Rising Pride

Reserve Champion                Kensons Naomi


MINIATURE HORSES

Judge: Mrs K. Irwin

Miniature Horse Yearling

1. Kwaimoon Ima Mazing                     J Savage

2. Fairydell Chantily Lace                     C Sloan

 

Miniature Horse Open Sec B

1. Shadowplay Web Master                 J Savage

 

Young Handler

1. C Sloan

 

Miniature Horse Championship

Champion                   Kwaimoon Ima Mazing

Reserve Champion    Shadowplay Web Master


DONKEYS

Judge: Mrs K. Irwin

Best Gelding Donkey 4 Years Old or Over

1. Son of Jacob                                    Vivien Carleton-Andrews

2. Cracker                                            Rebecca Giles-Lee

3. Mr Jingles                                         Caroline Giles-Lee

 

Best Condition & Turnout Donkey

1. Mr Ed                                              Lauren Hunter

2. Cracker                                            Rebecca Giles-Lee

3. Mr Jingles                                         Caroline Giles-Lee

 

Donkey 1/2/3 Years Old

1. Mr Ed                                              Lauren Hunter

2. Barney                                             Jean Cochrane

 

Pet Donkey

1. Son of Jacob                                    Vivienne Carelton-Andrews

2. Cracker                                            Rebecca Giles-Lee

3. Mr Jingles                                         Caroline Giles-Lee

 

Donkey young Handler

1. Rebecca Giles-Lee

2. Josh Walker

3. Caolan Cochrane

 

Donkey Ridden

1. Son of Jacob                                    Josh Walker

 

Donkey Championship

Champion                               Mr Ed

Reserve Champion                Cracker



Recent Photos