N.I. Shetland Pony Group

Established in 1991 

COUNTRY COMES TO TOWN, NATIVE SHOW - 19:9:15 - Judge Mr John Fee & Caoimhe McParland

SHETLAND 4+ IN HAND (1 Forward)

1st Burnside Lennon - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

SHETLAND 1,2,&3 YRS IN HAND (1 forward)

1st Little Toblerone - Ben Lally

SHETLAND LEAD REIN, FIRST RIDDEN & RIDDEN (2forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion & Heather Steele - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

SHETLAND CHAMPION BURNSIDE LENNON

SHETLAND RESERVE CHAMPION LITTLE TOBLERONE

(Unfortunately due to a slip up at the show the riddens were excluded from the championship, this will be rectified for next year..Apologies to those Affected) 

N I SHETLAND PONY GROUP SHOW - 5:9:15 - Judge Mr David Gibson

NOVICE 1/2/3 YR OLDS, COLT, GELDING OR FILLY (1 forward)

1st Lotuspoint Sabrina - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

NOVICE 4+, STALLION, MARE OR GELDING(3 forward)

1st Carajane Seranade - Carajane Stud (H Coxon)

2nd Kilshane Galaxy - Suzanne Glenn

3rd Toreagh Rising Star - Tammy Rees

CHAMPION CARAJANE SERANADE

RESERVE CHAMPION KILSHANE GALAXY

YEARLING COLT, GELDING OR FILLY (1 forward)

1st Lotuspoint Sabrina - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2 & 3 YR OLDS COLT, GELDING OR FILLY (3 forward)

1st Wikners Gryffindor - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Ronelle Pollyyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

3rd Zennor Swift - Abbeynook Stud (J Reid)

ENTIRE MALE 4+ (2 forward)

1st Burnside Lennon - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald)

YELD MARE 4+ (8 forward)

1st Beltoy Stelsari - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Beltoy Perfection - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

3rd Carajane Seranade - Carajane Stud (H Coxon)

4th Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland

5th Beltoy Cilver Cloud - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

6th Zennor Tullulah - Trudy Reid

7th Beltoy Kizzara - The Wheeler Family

8th Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

FOAL (1 forward)

1st Ronelle Indigoe Rose - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

GELDING 4+ (3 forward)

1st HRE Hobbit - Trudy Reid

2nd Kilshane Galaxy - Suzanne Glenn

3rd Beltoy Rosezario - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

NEWCOMERS (1 forward)

1st Zennor Swift - Abbeynook Stud (J Reid)

COLOURED (5 forward)

1st Burnside Lennon - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Barns Rosanna - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

3rd Zennor Swift - Abbeynook Stud (J Reid)

4th Zennor Tullulah - Trudy Reid

5th Kilshane Galaxy - Suzanne Glenn

LEAD REIN (6 forward)

1st Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

2nd Barns Isobel & Poppy Smith - Debbie Smith

3rd Kilshane Galaxy & Charlotte Glenn - Suzanne Glenn

4th Topsy of Hutton & Alicia Reid - Abbeynook Stud (J Reid)

5th= Glenlough Persuasion & Molly Bell - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

5th = Toreagh Rising Star & Leah Rees - Tammy Rees

RIDDEN (1 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion & Heather Steele - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

JUNIOR CHAMPION WIKNERS GRYFFINDOR

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION RONELLE POLLYANNA

SENIOR CHAMPION BURNSIDE LENNON

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BELTOY STELSARI

RIDDEN CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION & HEATHER STEELE

RESERVE RIDDEN CHAMPION BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER

SUPREME CHAMPION BURNSIDE LENNON

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION WIKNERS GRYFFINDOR

YOUNG HANDLER under 10's (4 forward)

1st Carly Bell & Lotuspoint Sabrina - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Katie Bell & Ronelle Pollyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

3rd Amelia Wheeler & Beltoy Kizzara - The Wheeler Family

4th Charlotte Glenn & Kilshane Galaxy - Suzanne Glenn

YOUNG HANDLER over 10's (3 forward)

1st Heather Steele & Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Lydia Reid & HRE Hobbit - Trudy Reid

3rd Luke Wheeler & Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPION CARLY BELL & LOTUSPOINT SABRINA

RESERVE YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPION KATIE BELL & RONELLE POLLYANNA

PROGENY CLASS (3 pairs forward)

1st Barns Isobel & Barns Rosanna - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Beltoy Stelsari & Beltoy Perfection - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

3rd Beltoy Kizzara & Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

UNREGISTERED SHETLAND (1 forward)

1st Max - Trudy Reid

BOOSTER CLASS (4 forward)

Well done to:

Amelia Wheeler, Poppy Smith, Katie Bell & Carly Bell..

who took part in this class, and a Huge Thank-you to Tony & Zoe Bell for their Expertise and time.. 

 

NPS Area 32 CHAMPIONSHIPS - 31:8:15 - Judge Mrs J Jacks

M & M RIDDEN PONY 

RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION & HEATHER STEELE  

NIAWP&CS MEDAL SHOW - 31:8:15 - Judges 

 

SAINTFIELD HORSE & PONY SHOW - 15:8:15 - Judge

SHETLAND 3 YRS AND UNDER (1 forward)

1st Zennor Swift - Abbeynook Stud(J Reid)

CHAMPION ZENNOR SWIFT 

M & M 1,2, & 3 YR OLD

2nd Zennor Swift - Abbeynook Stud (J Reid) 

CLOGHER SHOW 29:7:15 - Judge 

CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS

ANTRIM SHOW - 25:7:15 - Judge Miss Jenny Reid

SHETLAND YOUNGSTOCK 1, 2, 3 YR OLD, COLT, GELDING OR FILLY (2 forward)

1st Kaunisrannan Lily Potter - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Ronelle Pollyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

SHETLAND MARE 4+ (2 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Inishcowan Cymru Cloverfield - Helen Nelson

SHETLAND GELDING 4+ (3 forward)

1st Beltoy Roseario - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Lotuspoint Dinky Lad - Mrs L McCay

3rd Hensons Ketchup - Mrs L McCay

CHAMPION KAUNISRANNAN LILY POTTER

RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION

SUPREME MINIATURE/SHETLAND CHAMPION KAUNISRANNAN LILY POTTER

SUPREME MINIATURE/SHETLAND RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION 

CASTLEWELLAN SHOW - 18:7:15 - Judge

STALLION OR MARE 4+ (1 forward)

Helaspin of Transy - R Curran

GELDING 4+ (1 forward)

Carajane Fabulous Freddie - Jane Mary Stewart

CHAMPION CARAJANE FABULOUS FREDDIE

RESERVE CHAMPION HELASPIN OF TRANSY 

NIAWP&CS DIAMOND SHOW - 9:7:15 - Judge Mrs Sara Hird, Mrs Jill Godden, Mrs Jackie Bell

NON-WELSH M & M SMALL BREEDS RIDDEN(1 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion & Heather steele - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION

M & M SMALL BREEDS RIDDEN (4 forward, all m & m's) 

2nd Glenlough Persuasion & Heather Steele -  Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

M & M  LEAD REIN  (4 forward, all small breed m & m's)

2nd Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

THE YOUNG AT HEART Handlers over 50 yrs

2nd Beltoy Kizzara & Mary Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

YOUNG HANDLER UNDER 11

4th Amelia Wheeler & Beltoy Kizzara - The Wheeler Family

OMAGH SHOW - 3&4:7:15 - Judge Mrs P Hoey, Ballinasloe.

SHETLAND STALLION/GELDING 4+ (2 forward)

1st Glenkee Atilla - Glenkee Stud (Mr Bertie Kee)

2nd Munchkin - Liz Wilson

SHETLAND MARE 4+ (2 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Glenkee Finesse - Glenkee Stud (Mr Bertie Kee)

SHETLAND COLT/FILLY/GELDING 1,2 OR 3 YRS (1 forward)

1st Ronelle Pollyanna -  Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION 

 

NPS Area 32 - 27:6:15 - Judges Mrs B Evans & Mrs L Ahmet

M & M SMALL BREEDS IN HAND 4 YRS + (12 forward)

2nd Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald)

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTOY RISING PRIDE 

YOUNG HANDLER UNDER 10 YRS (6 forward)

5th Katie Bell & Ronelle Pollyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

YOUNG HANDLER OVER 10'S (2 forward)

2nd Heather Steele & Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

NOVICE M & M LEAD REIN (6 forward)

1st Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE MINI M & M PONY  BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER

M & M JUNIOR RIDDEN SMALL BREEDS (1 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion & Heather Steele - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

CHAMPION M & M JUNIOR RIDDEN GLENLOUGH PERSUASION & HEATHER STEELE

OPEN M & M RIDDEN SMALL BREEDS (2 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion & Haether Steele - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

RESERVE CHAMPION OPEN M & M RIDDEN GLENLOUGH PERSUASION & HEATHER STEELE

DARTMOOR/ EXMOOR/SHETLAND YOUNGSTOCK (1 forward)

1st Ronelle Pollyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

DARTMOOR/ EXMOOR/ SHETLAND 4 + (5 forward)

2nd Carajane sentinel - Carajane Stud (Helen coxon)

3rd Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

4th Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

5th Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald)

BALLYLOUGHAN NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP

RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION & HEATHER STEELE

MINI SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER 

SAINTFIELD SHOW - 20:6:15 - Judge Mrs P Bunting

STALLION, 4 YEARS OLD OR OVER (1 forward)

1st Carajane Sentinel - Carajane Stud (Helen Coxon)

GELDING, 4 YEARS OLD OR OVER (3 forward)

1st Beltoy Roszario - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Clothie Night Hascosay - Glenlough Stud (D & J Bell)

3rd Carajane Fabulous Freddie - Jane Mary Stewart

YEILD MARE, 4 YEARS OR OVER (2 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

COLT, GELDING OR FILLY, 2 & 3 YEAR OLD (2 forward)

1st Wikners Gryffindor - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

2nd Ronelle Pollyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

RIDDEN / LEAD REIN (3 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion & Heather Steele, (ridden) - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Beltoy Kizarra & Alicia Reid, (lead rein) - The Wheeler Family

3rd Clothie Night Hascosay & Chloe Stewart (first ridden) - Glenlough Stud (D & J Bell)

JUNIOR CHAMPION WIKNERS GRYFFINDOR

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION RONELLE POLLYANNA

OVERALL CHAMPION WIKNERS GRYFFINDOR

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION (RIDDEN)

YOUNG HANDLER under 10's (2 forward)

1st Chloe Stewart & Clothie Night Hascosay - Glenlough Stud (D & J Bell)

2nd Nimmy & ?? - Hazel Carson

YOUNG HANDLER over 10's (2 forward)

1st Heather Steele & Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Nimmy & ?? - Hazel Carson

CHAMPION HEATHER STEELE & GLENLOUGH PERSUASION 

 

ARMAGH SHOW - 13:6:15 - Judge Mrs V Hodgett, Lancs

COLT, GELDING OR FILLY 1, 2 or 3 yrs old (1 forward)

1st Ronelle Pollyanna -  Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

STALLIONS or GELDINGS 4 yrs & over (2 forward)

1st Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald)

2nd HRE Hobbit - Mrs Trudy Reid

MARES 4 yrs & over (4 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion -  Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Zennor Tallulah - Mrs Trudy Reid

3rd Ronelle Atlas - Niamh Rocks

D    Stromhill Ruby Princess - Mrs Trudy Reid

CHAMPION BELTOY RISING PRIDE

RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION

SHETLAND YOUNG HANDLER (4 forward)

1st Heather Steele & Glenlough Persuasion -  Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Katie Bell & Ronelle Pollyanna -  Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

3rd Lydia Reid & HRE Hobbit - Mrs Trudy Reid

4th Niamh Rocks & Ronelle Atlas - Niamh Rocks 

M & M OPEN RIDDEN (6 forward)

4th Heather Steele & Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

M & M SMALL BREEDS IN HAND

2nd Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald) 

LARNE SHOW - 13:6:15 - Judge

SHETLAND PONY LEAD REIN (3 forward)

1st Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

2nd Toreagh Rising Storm & Riah McFaul - The McFaul Family

3rd Toreagh Rising Star & Leah Rees - The Rees Family

SHETLAND MARE OR FILLY (2 forward)

1st Toreagh Rising Storm - Catherine McFaul

2nd Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

SHETLAND COLT, GELDING OR STALLION (1 forward)

1st Kilshane Hamish - Kim Robinson

CHAMPION BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER

RESERVE CHAMPION TOREAGH RISING STORM 

BALLYMONEY SHOW - 6:6:15 - Judge Mr Finley Reid

FEMALE PONY 4YRS + (2 forward)

1st Beltoy Kizzara - The Wheeler Family

2nd Naomi's Mistral - The Wheeler Family

GELDING 4 YRS + (1 forward)

1st Beltoy Rosezario - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

COLT, GELDING OR FILLY 2 & 3 YRS (1 forward)

1st Wikners Gryffindor - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

COLT, GELDING OR FILLY 1 YR OLD (1 forward)

1st Beltoy Diavlo - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

SHETLAND LEAD REIN (4 forward)

1st Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - The Wheeler Family

2nd Magheradartin Jack in the Box & ?? - Gola Stud (M & M Mulligan)

3rd Magheradartin Winnie Winn & ?? - Gola Stud (M & M Mulligan)

4th Craigmore Tiny & ?? - Eilish O'Hagan

CHAMPION BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER (lead rein)

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTOY ROSEZARIO

JUNIOR CHAMPION WIKNERS GRYFFINDOR

JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION BELTOY DIAVLO 

LURGAN SHOW - 6:6:15 - Judge Mrs Diane Gibson

SHETLAND MALE any age (1 forward)

1st Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald)

SHETLAND FEMALE any age (1 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

CHAMPION BELTOY RISING PRIDE

RESERVE CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION

M & M SM BREEDS IN HAND (11 forward)

4th Beltoy Rising Pride - Toreagh Stud (S & M McDonald)

M & M OPEN LEAD REIN (12 forward)

12th Ridgeacre Skye Boy - L McGimpsey 

BALLYMENA SHOW - 30:5:15 - Judge Mrs Liz Porter

COLT OR STALLION 2YRS OR OVER (1 forward)

1st Zennor Swift - Jennifer Ried

MARE, 4YRS AND OVER (3 forward)

1st Glenlough Persuasion - Ronelle Stud (S & J Cumberland)

2nd Naomi's Mistral - Wheeler Family

3rd Beltoy Cilver Cloud - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

COLT, GELDING OR FILLY 1 YR OLD (1 forward)

1st Beltoy Diavlo - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

COLT, GELDING OR FILLY, 2 & 3 YR OLD (4 forward)

1st Ronelle Pollyanna - Ronelle Stud (J & S Cumberland)

2nd Wikners Gryffindor - Beltoy Stud (T & M Bell)

3rd Zennor Swift - Jennifer Reid

4th Glenkee Hannah - Sophie Turtle

LEAD REIN SHETLAND PONY (6 forward)

1st Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - Wheeler Family

2nd Magheradartin Winnie Winn & ?? - Gola Stud (M & M Mulligan)

3rd Topsy of Hutton & Alicia Reid - Jennifer Reid

4th Magheradartin Jack In The Box & ?? - Gola Stud (M & M Mulligan)

5th Dryknowl Col & Ellie Mae Kerr - Claire Scott

6th Craigmore Tiny & Katie Kelly - Theresa O'Hagan

CHAMPION GLENLOUGH PERSUASION

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER

YOUNG HANDLER CHILDREN 16 & UNDER (4 forward)

1st ?? & magheradartin Winnie Winn  - Gola Stud (M & M Mulligan)

2nd Chloe Stewart & Clothie Night Hascosay - Glenlough Stud (D & J Bell)

3rd Sophie Turtle & Glenkee Hannah - Sophie Turtle

4th Ellie Mae Kerr & Dryknowl Col - Claire Scott

NPS Area 32 SPRING SHOW - 18:4:15 - Judge Mrs C Stevenson, Kent.

MIXED M & M SM BREEDS IN HAND (9 forward)

2nd Carajane Sentinal - Carajane Stud (Helen Coxon)

SHETLAND IN HAND 4+ (1 forward)

1st Carajane Sentinal -  Carajane Stud (Helen Coxon)

CHAMPION CARAJANE SENTINAL

NOVICE M & M LEAD REIN (4 forward)

2nd Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - Wheeler Family

RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE MINI BELTOY KIZZARA & AMELIA WHEELER

N I ASSOCIATION WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY Spring Show - 11:4:15 - Judge Mrs F Holden

M & M LEAD REIN 

1st Beltoy Kizzara & Amelia Wheeler - Wheeler Family

MINI RIDDEN CHAMPION BELTOY KIZARRA & AMELIA WHEELER 

Recent Photos